Financial support for Steve

Steve is once again appealing for financial help in this third attempt. He needs to cover the huge costs of equipment (the maintenance costs alone will be more than most cyclists will spend in a lifetime). Small donations are fine via Paypal. For larger amounts or to set-up a regular monthly donation for 2017/18, please use Steve's accounts below

Click button then enter amount

If you wish to donate a regular amount or a larger sum, or you wish to sponsor Steve, You can pay directly into his account or set up a standing order. Current sponsors please ensure your payment details are as follows :-
account details
Donors to the previous attempts may like to know that Steve has been extremely frugal in the intervening period, despite his work encouraging other cyclists and the work involving preparation for this attempt.  As a result he still has some funds to start, but not enough to see him through the year.
Many thanks to all donors.


Hector Burnham
Luke Edwards
Alan Smith
M Staines
Richard Parrotte
Lukas Bergman
Andrew Reekie     
Kurt Bridge
Alan Holbourne  
Laurence Fisher
Andrew Sims
Lee Killestein  
Alan Pike
Jeremy Wescombe  
Simon Stickfuss
John Jackson
Brian Cardwell
Kenneth Brady
KR Davies  
MS King
RD Forester
Karen Meek
A Petch  
P Mcmaster
HL & PJ Reeves
MR Beesley
Roger Peck
Ian Negus
Navan Bhagavathi   
Richard Revis  
G Goodman      
Swanson and Passmore
JR and  M Ellington
A Greenbank  
JA Cox  
Mallard and Mallar  
RN Chambers
Lump sums
A Hull
Werner Wiethege
B MacLeod
A Shutler
Greg Melia
M Waite
T Collins
Mark Blyton
Bike Show
G Baines
Rich Forrest
Evelyn Ward
TH Elliott Mell
Geoffrey Cleaver
Anthony Hadland
Richard Ireland
Joe Jord
Dave Barter
Alistair McLean
Roger Cortis
Miles Emery
Trans Continental
Kieron Yates
I Hennessey
J Jackson
R Jennings
Glenn Comiskey
P Abraham
S Airey
J Taylor
K Merrison
M Fairweather
A Farmborough
Andrew Dowden
John O Sullivan
Graeme Holdsworth
Tim Decker
Kenneth Rose
Anon
Fenella Brown
Peter Horne
Roland Sutton
Anon
Portable Venues Limited
Bicyclebusiness
The Beautiful Ride
Roland Sutton
David Miller
Kristoffer Ingemansson
Julian Smith
Richard Twigg
Jonathan Howe
Adrian Hills
Nautoguide
Jim Folliard
Dave Supremo Hudson
Paul Harris
Mike Taylor
M Staines
Danial Chalmers
Andrew Knights
Karin Tylen
J G Fargher
Andrew Came
Le Chatox Holidays
Heather Swift
Paul Rogers
Ann French
Daniel Plant
Peter Madley
Tim Goffe
Tom Fox
Richard Evans
Lampard R C
Portsmouth Xmas do
Peter Mastenko
Dave Mullen
Steven Ferry
Dave Browning
Gary Davies
Rob Wall
Carl Lawton
Steven Ferry
David Smithers
Peter Corfe
Jeremy Deakin
Richard Pye
Andrew Deaner
Andrew Sutton
Sebastian Careme
Timothy Wadsworth
George Coulouris
Richard Law
Cliff Voller
Dont Know
Amanda Skull
Alistair Mcgrory
Chris Pugh
Chris Tracey
Fred Green
Mark Goodchild
Arnaud Louet
Zoe Nash Williams
S Whipp
Andy Cole
Charles Copeland
Tom Davies
J D Berry
harold heyworth
Anthony Freeman
Chris Forrest
Paul Stewart
Paul Burrows
John Greene
Peter Price
Ian Proudfoot
Corrie Cuthbertson
Brian Saunderson
James Lee
Michael Laird
Peter Scoular
Ian Carter
Chris Crossland
Richard York
Adam Mantzos
John Walker
Philip Nettleton
Gordon Sherratt
Gwyn Roberts
Alison Brind
DanielHendriksen
Martin Croxford
Colin Tame
David Cox
Roger Leam
Els Vermeulen
Paul Revell
David Jackson
Rebecca Olds
Nik Windle
Jonathan Gray
Melanie Peek
Robert Wood
Oliver Lockwood
Robert Monteath-Wilson
Gary Mason
Paul Atherton
Spencer Klaassen
Mark Chambers
Paul Coppin
Bill Dossett
Alex taylor
Bill Carnaby
Peter Smith
Peter Whitlock
Chris Phillips
Steve's Mum
Dick Selley
Alan Clements
Steve Oxley
Andrew Preston
Ben Douglas
Bruce White
Graham Brodie
Rob Simmonds
Kathryne Clarke
Jan Bambridge
Martin Williams
Gordon Hart
Patrick Mcmaster
Natalie Wheatley
Moving Target
Andrew Martin
Mike Wigley
Paul Bowerbank
Bruce McMillan
Daniele Cassisa
Trevor Wale
Howard Knight
Roger Smith
Simon Goodwin
Daffyd Lloyd
Stuart Woolger
Gary Smith
Liam Fitzpatrick
Chris Gerhard
Lynn Hedley
Tony Sharpe
John Wilkie
AUK
Keith Parrish
Simon Westlake
Alan Ross
Carla Ramsey
Andy Taylor – Vebel
Phillip Jurczyk
Blaine Dracup
Dave Smith
Chris Devrell
Gary Hibbard
Ben Cook
Stephen Booth
Barry Parker
Andrew Clark
Terence Scott
C Kemp
Alexandra Harris
Chris Bailey
Helen Vecht
Olaf Storbeck
Sam Crossley
Richard Ellis
Darren Tipton
Matt Haigh
Chris Lewis
David Mollison
Henry Bracewell
Les Wooldridge
Richard Ashman
Chris Keeling-Roberts
J S Walter
Alex Rendu
Ian Lloyd
Trevor Truran
Sean Kilroy
James Walsby
Robert Macdowall
Donald Woodman
Colin Witt
Margaret Munck
Ivan Cornell
Jennie Selley
M B Gladwyn
Paul Brindley
Rory Hitchens
Bronwen Banner
John Bladon
Jonathan Kinna
James Gumbrell
Martin Tallontire
Dai Powell
Peter Ralph
Ben Woolveridge
Phil Magnus
Reg Elliott
Amanda Wiltshire
Bryan Tobyn
Alun Duncan Jones
Richard Walker
Stuart Mason
Robert Bialek
Stephen Shipley
Tony Green
Peter Martin
Ian Lewis
Paul Sear
Somer Valley CC
Drew Buck
John Swanson
David Mckechnie
William Tweddle
Nick Hanson
Gary Broad
Gareth Rees
Dave Sampson
Andreas Lundquist
Chris Cowell
David Plant
James Cran
Jonathan McColl
Jeff Ellingham
Peter Simshauser
Dick Nuttall
Graeme Macdonald
C Lynch
Ashley Burrows
Ian Franklin
John Cheesemond
Andrew Norman
Richard Hengst
Peter Hammond
Carl Ellinghaus
Becky Burns
Russell Gowers
David Barker
Brian Richardson
Ollie Crathorne
Will Symons
Nigel Clark
M G Kelly
Andrew Douglas Beveridge
Leslie Downs
Steve Underwood
Frank Hartfield
S G Moody
Tom & Sonya Luther
Richard Beene
David Davies
Julian Hutchings
Seamons Cycling Club
Michael Cant
Neil Robertson
Richard Fletcher
Robert Edwards
Jim Moffatt
Barry Edwards
Ian Gilbert
Barry Bridges
Bruce Dunbar
Duncan Parkes
Steve Mudge
Roger Harvey
Richard Pike
Joss Wallace
Nick Bowman
Joaquin Orejas
Richard Davies
Gillian Wheelwright
Mark Knowles
Gillian Caine
David Gray
Christine Smith
Pale Rider
Doug Laidlow
Janet Hinsley
Alan Freeman
Dan Ornadel
John Green
Andrew Reekie
Mick Irons
Ian Wedge
James Bates
Jane Davis
David Dent
Charles Marshall
Michael Friend
Derek Roberts
Alan Pedliham
Torcuill Torrance
Nigel Moreland
Henric Wilert
Alexandra Melville-Mason
Sergios Agapiou
Toby Scott
Wilkinson Pics
Allan D'All
Simon Canfer
Colin Tame
Richard Viney
Dave Partington
John Legge
Stuart Colvin
Tym Burman
Gustav Knudsen
John Laverick
Marion Esfandiari
Caroline Neall
Tim Collins
Simon Read
Nick Beagin
Simon Wharton
Chris Childs
Danial Grant
Sam Cate
Ken Savage
Simon Smith
Glyn Thompson
Leo White
Ray Kerridge
South Western Road Club
Ian Boardman
Gary Potts
R A Bishop
Robert Smith
Stephen Rogers
Nicholas Keat
Andrew Davis
Gary King
Paul Fulbrook
Norman Carr
Alan Oakley
Alistair McKellar
Shuan Hargreaves
Matt Darley
Tim Bradley
Chris Barber
Gregor Baddley
Patrick Wadsworth
Nigel Hubbuck
Stephen Moore
Karen Brandwood
David Smith
Ian Ryall
Ashley Fowler
Willy Warmer Audax
John Clemens
Farid Shavaksha
Jon Singfield
Winston Plowes
Helen Hancox
Alan Lay
Kevin Lynch
Patrick Brennan
Adam Stevens
Bob MacDowall
Alan Banks
Gordon Dennis
Lawrence Leaney
Andrew Beacham
Sean Webb
John Wade
Joerg Buescher
Joachim Rang
Jannik Jurgens
Jorg Ludwig
Atte Jarvinen
James Poulton
Ken Mcdonald
Colin Pegley
Andy Wickham
Mike Stoaling
Eric Johnson
Lutz Gerlach
Mike Hayward
Roger Payne
Christopher Yeo
Richard Craft
Alistair Hatton
Dan Smith
Glenn Comiskey
Matthew Sharratt
George Winspur
Kaj Markkanen
Anton Lindberg
"silverman834"
Jonas Larsson
Sten H
Joakim Quensel
Gabor Kugler
Håkan Karlsson
Gunnar Svanberg
Tomas Majlöv
Axel Holtin
Andreas Lipschütz
Ulf Lundqvist
Mattias Puide
Marcus Silwer
"underscore"
Magnus Bexell
Frans
Jan Andersson
Oscar Höckerfelt
"Hasse#7"
Jenny Westerlund
Anonymous
Lars Nilsson
Daniel Sjödin
Magnus K
Bosse Sjöberg
Anders Johansson
Mija Frostglans
Gunnar Tibert
Per Johansson
Peter Lundgren
Anders
Daniel Nilsson
Jonas Skyllberg
Kristoffer Ingemansson
Jonas Muntlin
Hans Börjesson
Fredrik Clausen
Niclas Borgelind
Niclas
Olof Svedström
Markus Lindholm
Jonas Liljehammar
Alf
Per Henningsson
Daniel Mackay
Jonas Mentz
Per Danielsson
Jocke Jansson
Emil Péclard
Magnus Alexandersson
Göran Malmström
Bengt Sandborgh
Mikael Åkerfeldt
Johan Fintling
Harri Manni
Olof Siwertz
Jonas Boson
Peter Beijer
Tobias Gustafsson
Per Stenbeck
Johan Simonsson
Rickard Callertun
Christian Tillmann
Magnus Eveman
Kristoffer R
Stuart Ridsdale
Peter Brookes
David Birch
Tony Graff
Dave Prudden
Gary Ashton-Coulton
Richard Alton
Richard Parrotte
Amanda Wiltshire
Peter Robinson
Robert Lanting
John Barnett
Emma Duckworth
Christine Kemp
Margaret Munck
Duncan Brown
Bike Eye Products
Peter Gretton
Alan Smith
Daryl Stickings
Graham Gordon
Bill Dark
Fred Green
Mark Nicholson
Richard Cooley
Mick Hilton
Peter Wouda
Danial Whittaker
Rebecca Broadbent
Brian Saunderson
Jonathan Holmes
Kush T
Clive Rogers
Brian Eves
Kevin Burke
Chris Lea
Glyn Thompson
Laurence Fisher
Chris Bolton
Rob Davies
Stephen Carr
David Little
Michelle Highfield
Guy Barley
Matthew King
Daniel Malin
Neil Clegg
Nicholas hatton
Ian Manders
M Gladwyn
Graham Hodges
Robin Harper
Ian Holmes
Stephen McCluney
Neil Mercer
Robert Clarke
Daryl Henderson
Tom Harvey
D & C Johnston
John Boak
Owain Jones
Glyn Ward
Liam Fitzpatrick
Naomi Moran
Graham Nix
Mark Webb
Malcolm Verity
Chris Blackmore
Stephen Spencer
Michael Carter
J E Hewitt
Paul Manasseh
David Foxcroft
Michael Benfield
S E Bell
Richard Mason
Michal Otcenas
Hampshire Road Club
Alan Smith
Peter McKeown
John Carr
Daniel Fisher
Alistair Rushworth
Gary Gee
Ian May
Anwar Rahim
Gerald Le Marquand
Patricia Hansen
Steven Crowther
Alistair Bunting
Alex Martin
Craig Beech
Roy Bishop
Emma Perratt
Derrick Batty
H T Cooper
Julian Humphrey
Sarah Nisbett
Tim Matthews
Luke Edwards
Graeme Richardson
Andy Credland
Paul Manchester
Charlie Elliot
Nathan Modell
Tony MacIntyre
Barry Edwards
Anthony Farmborough
F B James
Ian Marshall
Richard Chambers
S P Strange
Owen Vickery
Sandy Vigar
Taylor Fourwalls
Nick Hickman
Neil Wilson
Down to Down
Frank Moorhouse
Johannes Bjorneras
Tom Hoppe
Alex Oldman
J P Young
Ian Lamb
Jonathan Stanley
Poets Delight
Primrose Path
Neil Robertson
Milltag
Mark Holt
AdamVincent
Julian Smith
Dave Whittington
Tim Collins
Ben Brangwyn
Hugh harrison
Mike Finch
Mad March 100/200
Debbie Ashbridge
Fred Green
Anthony Farmborough
David Stevenson
David Fisher
Mike Henderson
Liam Fitzpatrick
Toby Ferguson
Peter Turner
Geoffrey Allen
Martin Malins
T & D Hughes
James Neeves
Simon Westlake
Philip Lefebvre
Nigel Hubbuck
Dave Baronowski
Harold Heyworth
Paul Barker
Raymond Cox
Andrew French
Denise Noha
Mere 200 and Century
Jeff Matthews
Andrew Jackson
Susan Olerenshaw
John Warrington
Jonathan Kinna
Laura Gould
Neil Berry
Nigel Hall
Green Jersey
James Johnston
Diana Blake
J A Martin
Andrew Millest
Alan Oakley
Ralph Dadswell
Charles Holland
Fred Hagan
John Mallard
C Kemp
Nicola Pugh
Stephen Mudge
Alan Collins
Serge Bouschet
Chris Halchemy
Warren Mason
Mike Kelly
Liam Fitzpatrick
Olaf Storbeck
John Wade
Daniel Drew
Dan Chalmers
Graeme Holdsworth
Ross Fawcett
Richard Boobier
Anthony Farmborough
Jonathan Inman
Richard Walkington
Simon Morton
Chris Boocock
Paul Kelly
John Pick
Roger Cliffe
Alistair Hey
Les Hereward
Charles Copeland
Paul Voller
Geoff Goodman
Liam Fitzpatrick
Graham De'ath
Heart of England 300
Barry Edwards
John Bilton
M Gladwyn
Ralph Swallow
Greg Grant
Tracey Smith
Ron Lawrence
Neil Marshall
Geoff Carter
A pair of Kirtons
Shaun Bedwell
Martin Malins
Denise Noha
Stephen Godwin
PBP Nameplate
AUK members
Green Jersey
Matthew King
Chris Dobson
Anthony Farmborough
Andrew Millest
Tom Coulson
Kim Wall
John Greene
Colin Tame
Standing orders
Matthew Collins
Caroline Fenton
Simon Walker
Werner Wiethege
Jo Wood
Ian Negus
Ian Brant
Jo Page
Robert Hall
Hamilton Pruim
Dave Minter
Judith Swallow
Ray Joiner
Matt Clark
Frank Proud
Jonathan Duckworth
Martin Lucas
Marcus Coupe
Phillipa Gardner
Thomas Benson
Colin Bezant
Alex Greenbank
Dean Clementson
Simon Spooner
Lee Garner
Rob Webb
Ian Reid
Geoff Cleaver
Bob Hadfield
Simon Proven
Tim Wainwright
Mark Blyton
Mark Oakden
Tom Deakins
Mike Sadler
Lara Day
Scott Williams
Peter Lewis
Maggie Lewis
Alain Ratle
Pat Hurt
Peter Lewis
Peter Walker
Scott Williams
Steve Brawley
Michael Waite
Marcus Jackson Baker
Tony Hull
Brandon Edgeley
Martin Tillin
Robert Watson
SimonTill
Stuart Murden
Robert Baird
Mike Lane
Richard Evans
ANON
Ron Lee
Tim Hall
Roger Hodgson
Paul Whitehead
Ivo Miesen
John Spooner
Matthew Streeter
David Matthews
Michael Vennard
Mark Pinto
Paul Cole
Andy Clarkson
Michael Conway
Rebecca Olds
Paul Palmer
James Bradbury
Mark Smith
Patrick McMaster
Jack Peterson
Steve Poulton
Grant Huggins
John Duggan
Richard Jennings
Peter Marshall
Aidan Ogle
Roger Cortis
Paula Roberts
John Jackson
Luke Williams
North Bucks RC
Arabella Maude
Kevin Lake
James Blair
David Briggs
Rob Bullyment
Joth and Emma Dixon
Peter Faulks
Iain Houston
Helen Vecht
Adam Bell
Mark Hummerstone
Shusanah Pillinger
ANON 
Tym Burman
Graham Laming
Rob Wood
Graeme Wylie
Trevor Ford
Ian Gilbert
Phil Nelson
David Holloway
Paul Bolton
George Brisco
Andy & Siobhan Cox
Peter Moir
Amanda Wiltshire
Steve Spencer
Luke Crawley
Michael Bridgeland
Simona Carena
Alan Oakley
C Kemp
Peter Coulson
Werner Wiethege
Graeme Holdsworth
Des Weller